Proof · Jewelry brand on AppLovin

Case study · Jewelry · AppLovin

Spend up 8%. New-customer ROAS up 21%. One week.

A jewelry brand’s US campaigns on AppLovin, run by an AppLovin partner. In one week of January 2026, spend grew and efficiency improved with it.

Proof · Attribution dashboard

+21%

new-customer ROAS, last 7 days vs the previous 7.

0.85 → 1.04 while spend rose from $14,130 to $15,262, January 2026.

$15,262

Ad spend

Up 8% on the week before

1.04

New-customer ROAS

From 0.85

92

New-customer purchases

From 69

$0.96

Cost per click

From $1.31

Client snapshot

Category
Jewelry
Market
United States
Channel
AppLovin (Axon)
Period
One week, January 2026
Creative
118 image creatives, 9:16
Our role
AppLovin media buying and creative testing, as an AppLovin partner. Founder-led.

Where they started

The scaling paradox.

On most accounts, raising spend drags ROAS and efficiency down. The goal here was to grow spend and keep new-customer returns rising. The week before, every ad dollar brought back 85¢ in new-customer revenue.

What we did · The system

Find the hooks new buyers click. Raise budget in small steps.

01

Fast creative testing

118 image creatives in the account, kept or cut on how well their hooks performed.

02

Hooks for first-time buyers

Creative chosen for people who had never bought, not for returning customers.

03

Small budget steps

Spend raised 8% in a week, in small steps, to keep campaigns out of a new learning phase.

AppLovin Axon · Media, images · 8–14 Jan 2026

[Screenshot to be added]

Creative previews and names hidden. Top-spending images ran at 2.3–3.3% CTR.

Results

More spend, cheaper clicks, more new customers.

Week on week, spend rose 8% and new-customer ROAS rose 21%. Cost per click fell 26%, sessions rose 40%, and new customers made 92 purchases instead of 69. The same brand ran Pinterest with us in 2024, at a 3.55 new-customer ROAS. Read the Pinterest case

US campaign group · previous 7 days → last 7 days

Ad spend$14,130 → $15,262+8%
New-customer ROAS0.85 → 1.04+21%
New-customer purchases69 → 92+33%
Cost per click$1.31 → $0.96−26%
Sessions13,658 → 19,162+40%
Share of new visitors42.98% → 59.16%+38%
Attribution ROAS1.14 → 1.22+7%
AppLovin-reported ROAS0.73 → 0.82+12%

Attribution dashboard, January 2026. Attribution ROAS is the dashboard’s own tracking; AppLovin-reported ROAS comes from Axon.

The trade-off: at 1.04 new-customer ROAS, first orders cover the ad spend in revenue, not yet in margin. The value of new customers builds with their next orders.

Attribution dashboard · last 7 days vs the previous period

[Screenshot to be added]

Campaign names hidden. Orange box: the US campaign group.

Who this is for

Brands ready to grow beyond Meta.

If you want a second channel that brings in new customers, and someone who can scale it without breaking it, this is the work we do as an AppLovin partner.

Golden Goose Ads

Curious what AppLovin could do for you?

Fifteen minutes is enough to see whether your brand is a fit.

Book a 15-minute call