Proof · Canadian outdoor clothing brand

Case study · Outdoor clothing · Meta ads

Six figures of Meta spend in one month, at 4.79 ROAS.

A Canadian outdoor clothing brand, shipping worldwide, spent $119,487 on Meta in February 2021. Meta tracked $572,063 in purchases from 6,031 orders.

Proof · Meta Ads Manager

4.79

purchase ROAS on $119,487 of spend, February 2021.

Purchase value: $572,063, 1–28 Feb 2021, 158 ad sets.

$119K

Meta ad spend

1–28 Feb 2021

$572K

Purchase value

Tracked by Meta

6,031

Purchases

At $19.81 each

$94.85

Average purchase

Purchase value ÷ purchases

Client snapshot

Category
Outdoor clothing
Market
Canada, shipping worldwide
Average purchase
$94.85
Channel
Meta ads
Period
February 2021
Our role
Meta ads strategy and media buying, for an agency partner. Founder-led.

What we found · The system we built

The two or three moves behind this result

Placeholder: replace before publishing.

Results

Where the budget went.

The biggest ad set ran broad, with no interest targeting, across the UK, Canada and Ireland, and still returned 4.15. Retargeting people who had added to cart in the last 7 days returned 13.06.

February 2021 · account totals

Meta ad spend$119,487
Purchase value$572,063
Purchase ROAS4.79
Purchases6,031
Cost per purchase$19.81
Average purchase$94.85

Meta Ads Manager, 1–28 Feb 2021, 158 ad sets. Purchase value and ROAS as tracked by Meta.

Purchase ROAS by ad set · spend in grey

Broad, no interest targeting · UK, Canada, Ireland4.15$34,942
Page visitors who didn’t buy · worldwide5.37$11,381
Men’s pants · Canada7.11$3,986
Added to cart · last 7 days13.06$3,246

Meta Ads Manager, ad set view, 1–28 Feb 2021.

The trade-off: the broad ad set cost more per purchase, $22.91 against $19.81 overall. That’s the price of reaching new people at scale.

Ads Manager screenshots

Placeholder: replace before publishing. Unwatermarked, date range visible, account IDs and names blurred.

In their words

“Deniz is an absolute gem! We had a super positive experience collaborating together. His holistic marketing approach helped our ecommerce clients to exceed their revenue plans and go to the next level. We are really thankful that we had the opportunity to work together!”

Agency partner on this account

Who this is for

Brands spending six figures a month on Meta.

If your account already spends at scale, sells in more than one country, and needs ROAS to hold as budget grows, this is the work we do.

Golden Goose Ads

Spending six figures a month on Meta?

Fifteen minutes is enough to see where your account stands.

Book a 15-minute call